fbpx

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the site: www.wildsuits.eu

Date of last update: December 18, 2018

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to WILDSUITS SAS, which is responsible for this site.

This privacy policy is intended to expose you:

  • How your personal information is collected and processed. Personal information is any information that can identify you. These include your first and last name, age, postal address, e-mail address, location or IP address. "Personal information" is also used as a synonym for "personal data" within the meaning of European Regulation 2016/679;
  • What are your rights regarding this information?
  • Who is responsible for processing the personal information collected and processed;
  • To whom this information is transmitted;
  • Possibly, the site's policy regarding cookies.

This privacy policy supplements the General Terms and Conditions of Use which can be found at the following address: https://www.wildsuits.eu/conditions-generales-dutilisation

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Name
  • First name
  • E-mail address
  • Gender or sex
  • Telephone number

The personal information we collect is collected through the methods of collection described below in the "Forms and Methods of Collection" and following sections.

2. FORMS AND COLLECTION METHODS

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website Registration Form
  • Order Form
  • Opinion poll
  • Other(s):
    Newsletters

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Information/Promotional offers
  • Statistics and statistics
  • Contact Us
  • Website management

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

  • Comments on the report
  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotional offers
  • Other(s):
    Correspondence with site managers

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics and statistics
  • Contact Us
  • Website management

4. LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve service for your convenience.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), for the use of cookies involving the storage and analysis of personal information, your consent is required.

In addition, this consent is considered as valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of this period, we will again ask for your permission to save cookies on your hard drive.

a) Description of the cookies used by the site

This mainly concerns the following information:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Visited pages and requests
  • Connection time and day
  • Other(s):
    Origin of users or visitors to the site

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Improved service and personalized welcome
  • Creation of personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical studies
  • Other(s):
    - Promotional
    purposes - Marketing and communication strategy purposes

While browsing the site, third party cookies may be stored. These are in particular the following third parties:

- Mailchimp
- Facebook
- Instagram
- Linkedin

In addition, the site includes social network buttons that allow you to share your activity on the site. Cookies from these social networks may therefore be stored on your computer when you use these features.

These sites have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions of use that may differ from our site. We invite you to consult the privacy policies and general conditions of use of these sites.

b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You can oppose the recording of these cookies by configuring your browser software.

If you decide to disable cookies, you can then continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as our fault.

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We undertake not to sell to third parties or generally market the personal information collected. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Creation of consumption profiles
  • Execution of orders
  • Partnership
  • Advertising

6. RETENTION PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller of the personal information will keep in his computer systems of the site and under reasonable security conditions all personal information collected for a period of: 10 years.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site is hosted by: GANDI, whose head office is located at the following address:

63-65 boulevard Masséna Paris (75013) FRANCE

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: +33 (0) 1 70.37.76.61.

The personal information we collect and process is also transferred and stored to MailChimp. Find MailChimp's personal information storage policies on their website https://mailchimp.com

To the best of our knowledge, the personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following countries: France and USA.

8. PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) The controller of the processing of personal information

The person responsible for the processing of personal information is: Olivier Boileau. He can be contacted as follows:

- By phone at +351 913 13 20 80
- By Email: olivier@wildsuits.fr

The controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal information

(b) Obligations of the controller of personal information

The controller of personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to disclose it to third parties without your knowledge and to respect the purposes for which it was collected.

In addition, the person responsible for processing the personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of correction or deletion of the personal information, unless this involves disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures for him/her.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the controller undertakes to inform you by any means.

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the site ("right of objection"). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list ("opt-out").

In order to object to the processing of your personal information or to request the removal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:

The user must make a request to limit the processing of his or her personal information to the controller by sending an e-mail to the address provided on this page.

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND DELETION

You may review, update, amend or request the deletion of your information by following the procedures set out below:

The user must send an e-mail to the controller, specifying the purpose of the request and using the contact e-mail address of the controller provided on this page.

If you have one, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal space by following the following procedure:

The user must send an email to the controller of the personal information, specifying his personal space number. The request to delete the data will be processed within 30 working days.

11. GENERAL PRINCIPLES FOR THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2106/679, the collection and processing of your personal information complies with the following principles:

  • Legality, fairness and transparency: your personal information may only be collected and processed with your consent. Whenever personal information is collected, it will be indicated that your personal information is being collected and the purpose for which it is being collected;
  • Limited purposes: the collection and processing of personal information is carried out to meet one or more of the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy;
  • Minimization of the collection and processing of personal information: only the personal information necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site is collected;
  • Reduced retention of personal information: personal information is kept for a limited period of time of which you are informed;
  • Integrity and confidentiality of personal information collected and processed: the controller of personal information is committed to ensuring the integrity and confidentiality of the personal information collected.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal information may only take place if it complies with at least one of the following conditions:

  • You have expressly consented to the processing;
  • The processing is necessary for the execution of a contract;
  • The processing is in accordance with a legal obligation;
  • The reason for the processing is the need to safeguard the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person;
  • The processing may be explained by a necessity linked to the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority;
  • The processing and collection of personal information is necessary for legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

12. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

The following person has been appointed as Data Protection Officer: Olivier Boileau.

The role of the Data Protection Officer is to ensure the proper implementation of the applicable European legislative provisions relating to the collection and processing of personal information. It is sometimes called DPO (Data Protection Officer).

The Data Protection Officer can be reached as follows:

- By phone at +351 913 13 20 80
- By Email: olivier@wildsuits.fr

13. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with European regulations concerning the processing of personal information, you also have the following rights.

In order for the data controller to comply with your request, you are required to provide him/her with: your first and last name and e-mail address, and, if applicable, your account number or personal or subscriber space number.

The person responsible for processing the personal information is required to reply to you within a maximum of thirty (30) days.

a) Right to the portability of personal information

You have the right to request the portability of your personal information held by the site to another site, in accordance with the following procedure:

The user must make a request for the portability of his or her personal information to the controller by sending an e-mail to the address provided on this page.

(b) Right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you in a similar way.

(c) Right to have recourse to the competent authority

In the event that the controller decides not to respond to your request and you wish to contest this decision or, if you believe that one of your rights listed above is being infringed, you are entitled to apply to any competent court.

14. PERSONAL INFORMATION OF MINORS UNDER REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of Regulation 2016/679, only minors aged 15 or over may consent to the processing of their personal information.

If you are a minor under 15 years of age, the consent of a legal representative will be required in order for personal information to be collected and processed.

We reserve the right to verify by any means that you are over 15 years of age, or that you have obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

15. CONDITIONS FOR AMENDING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be viewed at any time at the following address:

To be completed

We reserve the right to modify it to ensure compliance with applicable law.

Therefore, you are encouraged to check this privacy policy regularly to keep yourself informed of the latest changes.

However, in the event of a substantial change in this policy, you will be informed as follows:

By email to the address provided by the user.

16. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy policy and accept its terms and conditions, particularly with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

17. LEGISLATION

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in:

An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, RLRQ c P-39.1; and/or

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, CA 2000, c 5.; and

General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46EC (General Data Protection Regulation) 2016/279.