Privacy policy

This policy applies to the site: www.wildsuits.eu

Date of last update: 30 October 2020

The respect of your privacy is of the utmost importance to WILDSUITS SAS, which is responsible for this site.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose you:

The way in which your personal information is collected and processed. All information that may identify you is considered personal information. This includes your first and last name, your age, your postal address, your e-mail address, your location or your IP address. “Personal Information” is also used as a synonym for “personal data” within the meaning of European Regulation 2016/679 ;
What are your rights regarding this information;
Who is responsible for the processing of the personal information collected and processed;
To whom this information is transmitted;
Possibly, the site’s policy on cookies.
This privacy policy complements the General Terms and Conditions of Use, which can be consulted at the following address: https://www.wildsuits.eu/conditions-generales-dutilisation.

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    We collect the following personal information:

Name
First name
Email address
Gender or sex
Phone number
The personal information we collect is collected through the methods of collection described below, in the “Forms and Methods of Collection” and following sections.

  1. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION
    Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

Website registration form
Order form
Opinion poll
Other(s) :
Newsletters
We use the information collected for the following purposes:

Order follow-up
Information/Promotional offers
Statistics
Contact
Website management

  1. INTERACTIVITY
    Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that may occur between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

Comments
Correspondence
Information for promotional offers
Other(s) :
Correspondence with site managers
We use the information collected for the following purposes:

Statistics
Contact
Website management

  1. LOG FILES AND COOKIES
    We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These files enable us to process statistics and traffic information, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for your convenience.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), for the use of log files involving the storage and analysis of personal information, your consent is necessarily required.

Moreover, this consent is considered valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of this period, we will again request your authorization to save cookies on your hard drive.

a) Description of cookies used by the site

This mainly involves the following information:

IP address
Operating system
Visited pages and queries
Time and day of connection
Other(s) :
Origin of users or visitors to the site
The use of such files enables us to achieve the following objectives:

Improvement of the service and personalised welcome
Creation of personalised consumption profiles
Order tracking
Statistical studies
Other(s) :

  • Promotional purposes
  • Marketing and communication strategy purposes
    While browsing the site, cookies from third parties may be stored. These third parties include in particular the following:
  • Mailchimp
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Linkedin

In addition, the site integrates social network buttons allowing you to share your activity on the site. Cookies from these social networks may therefore be stored on your computer when you use these features.

These sites have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions of use that may differ from our site. We invite you to consult the privacy policies and general conditions of use of these sites.

b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You can oppose the recording of these cookies by configuring your browser software.

If you decide to disable cookies, you can then continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered to be our fault.

  1. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    We undertake not to sell to third parties or generally market the personal information collected. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

Creation of consumer profiles
Execution of orders
Partnership
Advertising

  1. LENGTH OF TIME PERSONAL INFORMATION IS RETAINED
    The person responsible for the processing of personal information will keep all personal information collected in its computer systems on the site under reasonable security conditions for a period of : 10 years.
  2. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    Our site is hosted by : O2switch, whose head office is located at the address below:

222 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert, 63000 Clermont-Ferrand

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: 04 44 44 60 40

The personal information that we collect and process is also transferred and stored to the company MailChimp. You can find MailChimp’s personal information storage policies on their website https://mailchimp.com.

To the best of our knowledge, the personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following countries: France and USA.

  1. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    a) The person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information is: Olivier Boileau. He can be contacted as follows:

  • By telephone on +351 913 13 20 80
  • By Email: olivier@wildsuits.fr

The person in charge of processing personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal information.

b) Obligations of the person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without your knowledge and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.

Furthermore, the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this would involve disproportionate formalities, costs or steps.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform you by any means.

  1. RIGHT OF OPPOSITION AND WITHDRAWAL
    You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the site (“right of objection”). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right of withdrawal”).

In order to object to the processing of your personal information or request the withdrawal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:

The user must make a request to limit the processing of his/her personal information to the person responsible for processing the information by sending an e-mail to the address provided on this page.

  1. RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND DELETION
    You may review, update, modify or request the deletion of your personal information by following the procedure below:

The user must send an e-mail to the person in charge of processing personal information, specifying the subject of his/her request and using the contact e-mail address of the person in charge of personal information provided on this page.

If you have any personal information, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal space by following the following procedure:

The user must send an e-mail to the person responsible for processing personal information, specifying his or her personal space number. The request for deletion of the data will be processed within 30 working days.

  1. GENERAL PRINCIPLES FOR THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION UNDER THE EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679
    In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of the European Regulation 2106/679, the collection and processing of your personal information shall comply with the following principles:

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: your personal information may only be collected and processed with your consent. Whenever personal information is collected, it will be indicated that your personal information is being collected and for what purposes your personal information is being collected ;
Limited Purposes: the collection and processing of personal information is carried out to meet one or more of the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy ;
Minimization of the collection and processing of personal information: only personal information necessary for the proper execution of the purposes pursued by the site is collected;
Retention of personal information reduced in time: personal information is kept for a limited period of time of which you are informed ;
Integrity and confidentiality of personal information collected and processed: the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the personal information collected.
In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal information may only take place if it complies with at least one of the conditions listed below:

You have expressly consented to the processing ;
The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
The processing meets a legal obligation;
The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
The processing can be explained by a necessity related to the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;
The processing and collection of personal information is necessary for the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller of the personal information or by a third party.

  1. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER UNDER EU REGULATION 2016/679
    The following person has been appointed Data Protection Officer: Olivier Boileau.

The role of the Data Protection Officer is to ensure the proper implementation of the applicable European legislative provisions relating to the collection and processing of personal information. He is sometimes called DPO (for Data Protection Officer).

The Data Protection Officer can be reached as follows:

  • By telephone on +351 913 13 20 80
  • By Email: olivier@wildsuits.fr
  1. ADDITIONAL DUTIES UNDER THE EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679
    In accordance with the European regulations concerning the processing of personal information, you also have the rights listed below.

In order for the data controller to process your request, you are required to provide him/her with: your first and last name, your e-mail address and, if relevant, your account or personal space or subscriber number.

The person responsible for processing personal information is required to respond to you within thirty (30) days maximum.

a) Right to portability of personal information

You have the right to request the portability of your personal information held by the site to another site by following the procedure below:

The user must make a request for portability of his personal information to the person responsible for processing the information, by sending an e-mail to the address provided on this page.

b) Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you in a similar way.

c) Right to bring a case before the competent authority

In the event that the person responsible for processing personal information decides not to respond to your request and you wish to challenge this decision or, if you believe that one of your rights listed above is being infringed, you are entitled to take your case to any court of competent jurisdiction.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION OF MINORS UNDER REGULATION 2016/679
    In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of Regulation 2016/679, only minors aged 15 or over can consent to the processing of their personal information.

If you are a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required so that personal information can be collected and processed.

We reserve the right to verify by any means that you are over 15 years of age, or that you have obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

  1. CONDITIONS FOR CHANGING THE PRIVACY POLICY
    This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the address below:

To be completed

We reserve the right to modify it to ensure its compliance with current law.

Therefore, you are invited to consult this privacy policy regularly to keep you informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

However, in the event of a substantial change to this policy, you will be informed as follows:

By email to the address provided by the user.

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY
    By browsing the site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms, particularly with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information and the use of cookies.
  2. LEGISLATION
    We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in :

An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, RLRQ c P-39.1; and/or

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c 5; and

General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46EC (General Data Protection Regulation) 2016/279.